Development of effective and economical decontamination methods considering the mode of existence of radioactive Cs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ichiro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (20354889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 信雄  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 特命研究員 (50004453)
菊地 賢司  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 特命研究員 (70354769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords汚染土壌中のCs存在様式 / Cs溶出実験 / 経済的除染 / 一価陽イオン溶出 / 粗い粉砕 / 土壌除染 / 荒い粉砕 / 熱処理 / 除染 / 土壌 / 熱安定性 / 一様な放射性Cs / 顆粒状放射性Cs / 放射性Cs / 福島第一原発事故 / 存在様式 / 高温安定 / 放射性Cs除染 / 経済的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By visualizing the contaminated soil with an imaging plate, we found that the radioactivity concentration of uniformly existing radioactive Cs is relatively high, and that it is necessary to consider not only granular Cs but also uniformly existing radioactive Cs in decontamination soil. Therefore, we investigated the solubility in an aqueous solution containing monovalent cations similar to radioactive Cs in contaminated soil, and the elution after rough pulverization to simulate weathering. As a result, aqueous ammonium sulfate solution was found to be effective. Furthermore, in the elution experiments with varying concentrations of ammonium sulfate solution, the elution rate of radioactive Cs+ was found to be dependent on the concentration of the ammonium sulfate solution. And rough crushing of the soil also increased the elution of radioactive Cs+. It can be said that this also indicates the possibility of economical decontamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
12年前の東日本大震災により東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故が起こり、半減期が約30年と長い放射性Csが大量に拡散され、経済的な方法で速やかに取り除く必要がある。汚染土壌中の放射性Csのうち,放射能濃度が高いものは層状ケイ酸塩鉱物の層間に吸着されている存在様式であることを見出し,このような存在様式を意識した経済的な除染方法の開発を目的としていた。汚染土壌中の放射性Csの溶解性が高い一価陽イオンを含む水溶液では,硫安が最適であることを見出したほか,風化を模擬するような荒い粉砕後の溶出実験によって,風化によって放射性Csの溶解性が上昇することを示すとともに、経済的除染の可能性も示すことができた。