Ecological risk of zoonotic diseases evaluated from the spatial structure of the infection network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50182019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三條場 千寿  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70549667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 環境リスク / 景観生態学 / 捕食被食関係 / 牛舎 / 空間スケール / 感染症 / 景観要因 / ELISA / ノネコ / 感染経路 / 外来種 / 生態リスク / 食物網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated ELISA antibody levels of Toxoplasma gondii of feral cats and black rats (a definitive and a representative intermediate hosts) and relate them to landscape environmental factors on Tokunoshima Island, Japan, where endangered species are threatened by feral cat predation. We found a higher seroprevalence in both cats and black rats in landscapes where cattle barn density was high. This pattern was consistent with an earlier study that cats were more abundant in the landscape with more cattle barns on this island, and with our trapping survey that black rat density was higher around cattle barns. The spatial scale of landscape factors affecting infection was broader in cats than in black rats. This difference in spatial scale approximately agreed with the reported home range sizes in both animal species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界自然遺産の候補地にもなっている南西諸島の徳之島において、トキソプラズマの終宿主と重要な中間宿主であるクマネズミの抗体保有状況と、それに与える環境要因を明らかにできた。特に、島の主要産業である肉牛生産の場である牛舎がトキソプラズマのホットスポットであることを解明した意義は大きい。牛舎ではネコは盛んに餌付けさているが、今後人間による餌やりをやめ、ネズミの個体数を制御するための管理が、人間の健康のリスクを減らし、島の絶滅危惧種を保護するために必要であるという提言ができた。外来種問題、希少種保全、人間の健康の維持を同時実現可能なインパクトある成果が得られた。