Nitrogen removal by a 2 inflow nitritation/anammox reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Ikemoto Ryoko  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (40159223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 了  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (40422456)
松浦 哲久  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (90771585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアナッモックスリアクター / 2流路1槽型 / 窒素除去速度 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / アナモックス細菌 / アナモックス / 2流路1槽型リアクター / Candidatus Brocadia / Ntrospire / アナッモックス / 窒素除去 / アンモニア排水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new nitritation/anammox reactor was proposed and the reactor performance was examined using a laboratory scale reactor equipped with a fiber filter and a sponge. The substrate was added to inner of the filter (Line 1) and bottom of the reactor (Line 2). Two kinds of start-up procedures were compared. When the reactor was operated using ammonium and nitrite, then the AOB rich sponge was added, the nitrogen removal rate (NRR) did not increase. On the other hand, when the nitrite concentration was decreased step by step after addition of AOB rich sponge, NRR was reached to 0.5 kgN/m3.day, which was in the range of previous research. The results of microbial community analysis showed that the abundance of AOB was lower than the abundance of anammox in Run 1, and Run 2 during the start-up period. On the other hand, the abundance of AOB in the biofilm attached on the filter increased in Run 2. Although a new filter made by a carbon fiber sheet was examined, NRR did not increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2流路1槽型アナモックスリアクターを提案し,繊維フィルターとスポンジを担体として験的検討を行った.アナッモックス微生物を集積した後、AOBを集積したスポンジ担体を投入した場合,窒素除去率(NRR)の増加は認められなかった.一方、AOBスポンジを添加した後、基質中の亜硝酸濃度を段階的に下げる方法で立ち上げた場合, NRRは既報の値の範囲内の0.5kgN/m3・dayに達した。微生物叢解析の結果,前者で立ち上げたリアクターでは, AOBの存在量が少なかったのに対し、後者では、フィルター表面のAOBが増加した。NRRの増加のために、炭素繊維シートを用いて再実験したが,有効性は認められなかった.