Application of microbial metalloids transformation pathways in metal recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Natsuko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50554466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光延 聖  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70537951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物金属代謝 / バイオミネラル / アンチモン還元 / ヒ素還元 / 微生物複合系 / アンチモン / レアメタル / 微生物金属変換 / レアメタル回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the microbial antimony transformation processes. This process has potential applications in recovering valuable metals, including rare metals such as antimony. Antimony-reducing consortium was enriched from contaminated soils, and three major constituents of the consortium were successfully isolated. Among the three isolates, the novel gram positive bacterium was the most dominant species and its genome contained genes involved in antimony metabolism. This bacterium also demonstrated the ability to reduce toxic elements including arsenic and selenium, in addition to antimony. Consequently, it holds promise for metal recovery and bioremediation through the production of biominerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチモンはレアメタルとして半導体など広い用途に使われ、需要の高まりによる価格高騰や資源の枯渇から、排水などからの回収技術の開発が望まれている。本研究では、アンチモンバイオミネラル生成やその他の毒性金属代謝に関与する新規微生物の培養に成功し、また、複数種の相互作用が鉱物からの金属溶出に影響することを示した。本研究の成果は、微生物代謝によりアンチモンや毒性金属の溶解度や形態を変化させ、新規バイオメタル材料の生成や固定化による汚染浄化など、バイオ技術の応用展開としての貢献が見込まれる。