Analysis of chloroplast proliferation phenomenon of photosynthetic organisms using nano-ZnO particles and creation of CO2 fixation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tokumoto Hayato  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70405348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 静恵  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20382236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子 / 光合成生物 / 葉緑体 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in inducing high growth of photosynthetic organisms that can immobilize CO2 and contribute to low carbonization by using metal nanoparticles as a mineral source. When nano-ZnO particles are exposed to dedifferentiated plant callus and algae, it has been clarified that chlorophyll protein responsible for photosynthetic reaction is highly produced in plant cells, and the same is true for plant roots, which play a major role in mineral absorption. Succeeded in inducing high growth. The results of this research will lead to the creation of bioprocesses that can impart high CO2 fixation ability to photosynthetic organisms such as algae and plant factory crops used in oil production and water purification processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成生物は、生育環境中で溶解した金属イオンをミネラルとして吸収し、光合成により有機物を生産してライフサイクルが達成される。本研究では、金属ナノ粒子をミネラル源とすると、その溶解速度が光合成生物の吸収速度に合致させやすいことを見出した。従来の施肥では、余剰ののミネラルが、生育を阻害したり、地下水汚染源となることがあったが、本研究の成果により、光合成生物を用いたバイオプロセスを、金属ナノ粒子の採用により最適化することが可能になったと言える。