Development of a novel non-powered water suction pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20345929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿 淳一郎  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50109295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沈降濃縮層 / 浸透圧 / 吸水 / 微粒子濃縮層 / 微粒子 / 電気二重層 / スラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel non-powered water suction pump by utilizing the osmotic pressure generated in the concentrated particles layer, the effect of slurry conditions on the water suction ability was systematically investigated. It was found that the largest water suction flux could be obtained when particles with the smallest primary particle size were dispersed well. In addition it was shown that the initial particle concentration of the slurry should be as large as possible for the large water suction flux.
Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the concentrated particles layer for alumina slurry could keep sucking water for almost 150 days even though the water suction flux became gradually small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の浸透圧ポンプは、吸水に伴い溶質濃度が低下するため、吸水を長期間継続することは難しかった。しかし本研究では微粒子の沈降濃縮層を利用することで、浸透圧の発生源である電気二重層の重なりを長期間維持し、吸水を持続できることを見出した点に学術的、工学的な意義を有する。本研究の成果を活かし、多段の吸水装置を開発することで、乾燥地帯での地下水の汲み上げによる緑化などへと応用が可能になると期待される。