Study on AOP analysis for ecotoxicogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA NOBUAKI  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (30227631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 将司  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系先端研究コアグループ, 准教授 (20554471)
石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAOP / 有機フッ素化合物 / メダカ胚 / 高電界パルス / メダカ / 高電界パルスパワー / PPAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effects of perfluoro organic chemicals (PFCs) on medaka embryogenesis. As results of in silico and in vitro analyses, some PFCs may bind and act the specific receptors. By in vivo analyses, they did not have acute toxicity to cells, but affected gene expression. Then malformation was occurred through embryogenesis disruption. These results indicated that the construction of AOP based on that mechanisms is useful for the evaluation of biological effects and management of environmental chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会生活に化学物質は切り離せない.実際に使用され,環境中に放出される化学物質は増大する一方であるが,ほとんど生物影響評価がされていない.毒性影響に関連した毒性発現メカニズムから評価し,数百のパスウエイに分類・評価・管理する方向に向かっている.本研究で得られた成果は,環境化学物質の発生影響が分子,遺伝子発現,形態レベルで評価可能であることを示すものであり,環境毒性学においてもAOPによる評価・管理が有効であることを示すものである.