Simple analysis of radioactive nuclides by the measurements of characteristic X-rays accompanied by the nuclear decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Baba Yuji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究嘱託 (90360403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 巌  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10425572)
本田 充紀  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10435597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線 / 放射性核種 / セシウム / ストロンチウム / 汚染土壌 / 放射能分析 / 特性X線 / 放射性セシウム / 放射性ストロンチウム / 放射線モニタリング / 特性X線 / 核壊変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since many radioactive nuclides spontaneously emit X-rays, we investigated whether radioactive nuclides in contaminated soil can be detected by the X-ray measurements. First, X-ray spectra were measured for Cs-137 and Sr-90 standard reference sources. Based on the obtained basic data, X-ray spectra were measured for contaminated soil collected in Fukushima Prefecture. As a result, it was clarified that Cs-137 can be quantitatively analyzed by measuring Ba KαX-rays. For highly contaminated soil, Zr Kα X-rays emitted from Sr-90 were also detected, which indicated that radioactive nuclides that do not emit any gamma-ray can also be detected by measuring X-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Sr-90などガンマ線を全く放出しない核種を含め、放射性核種から自発的に放出される特性X線のエネルギー、強度などを精密に測定したことは、従来から核データが十分ではなかったX線の放出に関して基礎データを提供した点において、学術的意義がある。一方、X線測定によりCs-137の定量、Sr-90の検出ができたことは、放射線汚染土壌などの簡便な放射能分析に道を拓くものであり、社会的意義が大きいと考える。