Project/Area Number |
18K19887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Naoki 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00552879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高尾 聖心 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10614216)
富岡 智 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40237110)
梅垣 菊男 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (40643193)
清水 伸一 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ボリュームイメージング / リアルタイム / 体内ランドマーク / 変形レジストレーション / 医学物理 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 3次元イメージング / リアルタイムイメージング / ボリュームデータ / CT / 再構成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method to reconstruct 3D in vivo information in real time by using the positional information of biological surfaces and in vivo markers through modeling of in vivo deformations using pre-learning data. Using a patient's 4DCT acquired for radiotherapy, we evaluated the image synthesis accuracy of the in vivo reconstruction method developed in this project as the normalized root mean square error (NRMSE) between the ground truth image and the synthesized image. The image synthesis accuracies for the training data and the validation with motion beyond the training data were about 7% and 11%, respectively. In addition, the accuracy of tumor location evaluation was less than 1 mm. These results suggest that the accuracy is sufficient for application in radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、生体内部の3次元情報をリアルタイムで得ることの可能性を示唆しており、医療、生命科学研究において大きなインパクトをもたらすと期待できる。例えば放射線治療において精度低下の要因となっていたがんの呼吸性移動および変形に柔軟に対応することが可能となり、従来は放射線治療を避けていた部位においても治療が可能となるなど、がん治療における大きなブレークスルーとなると考えられる。また、本手法は理論上マウスレベルのサイズまで応用可能であり、例えば運動と治療薬の効果(腫瘍縮小など)の関係を解析するなど、in vivo イメージングの新しいモダリティの創出につながる可能性がある。