Development of nano cancer immunotherapy based on immune status in tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20604458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物送達学 / ナノ粒子 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍関連微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the mRNA level of cancer immunity-related genes in tumors of various mouse models, and identified the immune status reflecting antitumor activity by using our algorithm. We also found that the defined immune status can be useful for evaluating the antitumor activity induced by an adjuvant-loaded lipid nanoparticle (nano-DDS). Furthermore, we designed a new strategy based on the analysis of tumor, and succeeded in inducing antitumor effect against a refractory tumor having a resistance to the current cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点では、腫瘍微小環境の免疫状態を把握するための簡便な方法はなく、次世代シーケンシングによる網羅的な遺伝子発現解析が行われている。手間やコストの面から臨床での使用は困難であるが、少数の遺伝子発現を調べるだけで抗腫瘍活性を規定することができる可能性を示した本研究成果はコストや簡便性の面からがん免疫療法の発展に貢献できる。また、がん免疫療法を増強するためのナノDDS開発や複合がん免疫療法開発のためのツールとしても有用であると考えられる。