Bone regenerative therapy by a new combination product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Shinji  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 移植・再生医療 / 生体材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 歯学 / 骨再生 / リン酸カルシウム / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Octacalcium phosphate collagen composite (OCP/Col) is an already commercialized bone regenerative material. To enhance its bone regenerative properties, it was recently developed a new combination product which was consisted of OCP/Col and teriparatide (OCP/Col/TPTD). In this research, it was examined its bone regenerative properties. In rodent bone defect model, osteogenic and angiogenic markers in OCP/Col/TPTD group were strongly expressed more than control groups, and bone regeneration by OCP/Col/TPTD was significantly enhanced more than that by OCP/Col. In rodent bone augmentation model, it suggests that bone regeneration derived from the surface of original bone or the implanted material would be more dominant than cell contact with periosteal side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は独自開発したOCP/Col/TPTDが既に製品化されたOCP/Colに比べ、より強い骨再生能を持つことを示している。それらの臨床応用には大型動物における骨再生能検証など、今後さらなる研究が必要ではあるが、OCP/Col/TPTDによる骨再生治療はOCP/Colと同様に煩雑な操作や管理体制を必要としないため、将来的な骨再生治療法の一つのオプションとして有用性が示唆された。