New development of a plasma-charged protein solution for medical adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Daisuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80624816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズマ / 沿面放電 / タンパク質 / 機能化 / 組織接着性 / 細胞接着性 / コラーゲン溶液 / 水素結合 / ラマン分光 / 低温プラズマ反応流 / コラーゲン / 接触角 / 表面張力 / 荷電機構 / 細胞接着力 / 濡れ性 / 医療用接着剤 / タンパク質溶液 / 荷電 / 形成外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the ultimate goal of applying the excellent cell-adhesive properties of highly charged protein solutions (plasma-charged protein solutions) using a low-temperature plasma reaction flow and developing them clinically as medical adhesives. Although we were not able to quantitatively analyze the performance of plasma-charged protein solutions as medical adhesives within the research period, we were able to clarify most of the mechanisms of cellular adhesiveness using plasma-charged protein solutions and the charging mechanism of protein solutions. In particular, we found that the surface and interfacial properties of the collagen solution change in a charge-dependent manner by plasma treatment, and that plasma treatment changes the local conformation and association state of the collagen molecules without significant changes in the global structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまでほとんど知られていなかったプラズマと生体分子(タンパク質)との相互作用が明らかとなり、プラズマによってタンパク質の機能をコントロールすることができる可能性を見出すことができた。この結果は、本研究の最終目標であるプラズマ荷電タンパク質溶液を医療用接着剤として応用展開するのみならず、タンパク質の状態が関係する薬品開発や病気のメカニズムの解明などにも応用展開が見込める。本研究の成果が、今後様々な研究分野へ波及する上で基礎的な知見として重要な役割を担うと考える。