Development of iron nitride microspheres for hyperthermia with highly efficient heating, automatic temperature control, and arterial embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Masakazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70314234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
小川 智之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50372305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化鉄 / 微小球 / 温熱治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fe16N2, which is one of the iron nitrides, was obtained by reducing and nitriding magnetite (Fe3O4). Thus obtained Fe16N2 was estimated to show higher heat-generating ability than Fe3O4, and its cytocompatibility was almost same as that of Fe3O4. Further, it was found that Fe and Fe8N -deposited silica glass microspheres were obtained when silica glass microspheres were immersed in hydrofluoric acid containing iron ions and subjected to reduction-nitriding treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの低侵襲治療法の一つに、、マグネタイトなどの酸化鉄微粒子が交流磁場中で発熱することを利用した温熱療法がある。窒化鉄はマグネタイトよりも高い発熱特性を示す可能性がある。そこで本研究では、がんの温熱治療に適した窒化鉄微小球を合成することを目的とした。その結果、窒化鉄はマグネタイトと同等の細胞適合性を示し、より高い発熱能を示す可能性が明らかとなった。さらに、シリカガラスをコアとし、その表面に純鉄と窒化鉄が析出した微小球が得られることも明らかとなった。このようにして得られた微小球はがんの温熱治療に有用であると期待される。