Development of doppler optical coherence tomography imaging for analysis follicular development in ovarian tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 裕輝  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光干渉断層撮影 / 卵巣 / 卵母細胞 / 発生 / 生殖医療 / 非侵襲計測 / 生殖細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined Doppler optical coherence tomography (D-OCT) for noninvasive analysis of follicular development and oocyte quality in mouse and bovine ovaries. Ovary has many follicles and oocytes at different developmental stages. Quantification of the follicle at various developmental stages is important to evaluate the capacity of the ovary to provide oocytes that are capable of fertilization resulting in a successful pregnancy. 3D structural D-OCT images were identified each developmental stage from primary follicle to antral follicle in mouse and bovine ovaries. Further we found time-varying OCT signals at the oocytes compared with around tissues. The motions of oocytes were clearly enhanced by inter-frame intensity based Doppler OCT techniques. The D-OCT system is effective to analyze the development of follicles and oocyte quality in ovarian tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したドップラーOCTシステムは、非破壊的に卵巣内に存在する卵胞および卵子を検出できることから、新しい組織診断技術として学術的意義が高い。また、卵巣内の卵子の定量や品質(生物活性)を解析できることから、次世代の卵巣機能技術として生殖医療分野での応用が期待できる。