The high-speed dose calculation technology for human geometry which allows performing the high precision Monte-Carlo treatment planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kumada Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 健太  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (10640782)
佐藤 達彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主席 (30354707)
古田 琢哉  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (40604575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords治療計画 / モンテカルロ法 / BNCT / 線量計算 / 並列計算 / 四面体法 / ボクセル法 / 線量評価 / モンテカルロ計算 / 人体モデル / 放射線治療技術学 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 連続四面体法 / メニーコア / 連続四面体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A calculation model for a patient's head created by Tsukuba-Plan that is a treatment planning system was converted into a model constructed by the tetrahedron method and then calculation performance for the model has been evaluated. The results demonstrated that the calculation time can be shortened by about 50% compared to the conventional voxel method by adopting the tetrahedral method. In addition, PHITS as a Monte Carlo-based calculation code has been improved so that Monte Carlo calculations can be performed using the tetrahedral method.
As an issue that became clear in this research, when defining a complicated calculation model like a human head by the tetrahedron method, the material undefined area of the space definition or the material overlapping area in the complicated curved surface part with the current Tsukuba-plan technology Will occur. We wish to improve the system so that a tetrahedron model can be created automatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治がん、再発がんの治療法の確立は人類の大きな課題である。がん治療法の中で放射線治療分野において必須である治療計画/線量評価作業において、モンテカルロ法を用いることで線量評価精度が高くなり、より適切な治療が期待できるが、計算時間が長時間かかるため、実用的ではなかった。本研究により、モンテカルロ法による線量評価の高速化、短時間化の見通しを得ることができた。これにより、放射線治療によるがん治療の高精度化を図ることができ、ひいては治療成績の向上に寄与できることが期待できる。