Development of RNA-embedded membrane nanovesicles and their applications as highly functional bioactive mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kanjiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50436523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸村 顕広  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70422326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工エクソソーム / オリゴ核酸 / ポリペプチド / ポリイオンコンプレックス膜 / 核酸ベシクル / 中空粒子 / RNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop "artificial exosomes" by simple materials and methods and apply them as a multifunctional bioactivator. The artificial exosome was fabricated through the vesicular polyion complex (PIC) formation between oligonucleotides and PEGylated cationic polypeptides, followed by additional functionalizations, such as encapsulation of biomacromolecules and modification with apoptosis-inducing peptides and silica. The obtained vesicular PICs had a hydrodynamic diameter of ~100 nm and high stability in physiological milieu, and further exerted the enhanced bioactivity compared with naked oligonucleotides and peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸医薬を用いて調製された人工エクソソーム「核酸ソーム」は、核酸医薬単体と比べて細胞内移行能に優れ、より高い生理活性(RNA干渉効果)を誘導できることが示された。また、人工エクソソームは内水相に生体高分子を内包し、細胞へと導入できることも示された。さらに、人工エクソソーム表層をアポトーシス誘導ペプチドで修飾することで、白血病細胞に細胞死を誘導できることも示唆された。以上より、簡便な材料と調製法を通じて優れた生理活性を有する人工エクソソームが調製できること、およびその生理活性は目的に応じて調節可能であることが明らかになった。