Mechanism elusidation of atrial fibrillation caused by hyperactivated autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Yasuhiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20372401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of atrial fibrillation caused by hyperactivation of autonomic nervous system, we studied the excitation propagation in cultured cardiomyocytes, focusing on the spatial pattern. Results showed that re-entry-like propagation occurred depending on the purity and density of cardiomyocytes. Furthermore, we analyzed the propagation pattern of human cardiomyocytes using a high-density microelectrode array which has higher electrode density than conventional microelectrode arrays. The propagation velocity of cardiac activity varied depending on the direction of propagation even at the same position. These findings are important for elucidating the mechanism of arrhythmogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,培養環境でも不整脈の一種であるリエントリーに類似した活動伝播が発生すること,および興奮の伝播速度が伝播の方向に依存して変わることである.前者は疾患を培養皿の中でモデル化できる可能性を示した点で学術的・社会的に重要である.後者は,健常な心臓で起こっている興奮伝播が,伝導経路の微小な変化から不整脈へと変化していく機序となりえる点で重要である.