Development of ultrahigh resolution radiaion imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00290768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルファ線 / 飛跡 / リアルタイム / 共晶体シンチレータ / 空間分解能 / 高感度CCDカメラ / テーパー型ファイバープレート / α線 / 内用療法 / イメージング / 超高分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ultrahigh-resolution, real-time alpha-particle imaging system for observing the trajectories of alpha particles in a scintillator. The developed alpha-particle imaging system is made from a 1-micron-diameter fiber-structure scintillator plate that is optically coupled with the first of two sequentially connected tapered optical fiber plates. The output of the second, larger tapered optical fiber plate was imaged by an electron-multiplied (EM) cooled CCD camera. With our developed imaging system, we observed images of alpha particles having a spatial resolution of ~11 microns. We could also observe the trajectories of alpha particles with Bragg peaks for the angled incident alpha particles. We conclude that this imaging system, which can observe the trajectory of alpha particles in a fiber-structure scintillator, is promising for research on targeted alpha-particle therapy or alpha emitter detection at nuclear facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は極めて大きい。アルファ線の飛跡をリアルタイムで画像化できる装置開発は世界初の成果である。また11μmのアルファ線に対する空間分解能は、リアルタイム放射線検出器としては世界最高分解能である。アルファ線のブラッグピーク画像をリアルタイム画像から得たのも世界初である。
開発したイメージング装置は、アルファ線内用療法のための、細胞から放出されるアルファ線の分布をリアルタイムで画像化することを可能にする。腫瘍細胞にアルファ線放出核種が集まっているかどうか、さらには細胞内小器官に集まっているかなどを実時間に知ることが可能になるものと期待される。