Development zeno-free/self-feeder culture system for an efficient iPSC derived platelet production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shogo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (60722626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 哲人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40161913)
佐々木 知幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40739124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords巨核球 / 造血微小環境 / iPS細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a high efficient in vitro culture system of megakaryocyte/platelet using a novel bone marrow podoplanin (PDPN) positive stromal cells which we previously identified. PDPN positive stromal cells obviously promoted an expansion of megakaryo-progenitor in vitro. However, in the co-culture system with PDPN positive stromal cells and megakaryocytes, we found that platelet collection rate was significantly reduced because of unexpected platelet adhesion onto stromal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vitorにおける巨核球・血小板培養効率を向上させるためには骨髄の造血環境の再構築が必須である。本研究は我々が新たに発見したPDPN間葉系細胞をフィーダー細胞として用いたが、静置条件下での培養ではフィーダー細胞への血小板の接着が問題になることを明らかにした。今後は、非静置条件での培養システムや、血小板産生に関わる分子に着目したビーズなどの非フィーダー細胞系の血小板大量産生培養システムの開発が必要になることが示された。