Assembly of Three-dimensional cell structure and functional control by mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Taisuke  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30431513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / バイオプリンター / 刺激印加培養システム / 培養システム / BioMEMS / リンパ管オンチップ / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a three-dimensional assembly method of aligned fiber-structure such as a human skeletal muscle tissue. The innovative point is assembly method of fiber-structure consists of artificial modular micro-fibers. The magnetite particles are included inside of both ends of micro-fibers for “Assembly”, “Positioning” and “Fixation” of micro-fibers, while the capillary force is also used to bundle several fibers tightly. Several different kinds of fibers are fabricated and assembled to form the tissue like structure. In this study, the muscle fiber and sensor fiber, are used for demonstration of the proof of our concept. After the assembly, the micro-fibers were successfully fused to form a tissue like structure with highly arranged cells
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部からの物理的刺激(メカニカルストレス)は細胞レベルでは分化方向や代謝を変化させ,組織レベルでは機能維持に影響を与えることが知られている.本研究は,生体外で構築した三次元組織構造体に対して,伸展・収縮,せん断刺激などを与えたときの挙動を評価することにより,対象三次元組織体の病態や生理学的意義づけを見出すものである.その一歩として,従来の細胞任せ(自己配列)の線維構造体の構築法ではなく,予め形成した複数本のマイクロファイバーを集束しすることによる生体内の線維構造体を再現する構築法を見出した.