Creation of bioactive cellulose nanofiber artificial bone inspired by three-dimensional structure of bone tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabutsuka Takeshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20574015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / アパタイト核 / 生体活性 / 擬似体液 / アパタイト形成能 / 人工骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aqueous solution with doubled concentration of simulated body fluid (SBF) was prepared. The pH was raised by dissolving Tris-buffer and subsequently held. By this treatment, apatite nuclei (AN) were precipitated in the solution. Thus-obtained AN were mixed with the CeNF slurry. Then the mixture was pressed and dried. The specimens were immersed in SBF at pH 7.4 at 36.5 degree Celsius to evaluate apatite-forming ability. Apatite formation was observed on the whole surface of the samples after immersion in SBF for 1 day. From these results, it was found that apatite formation was induced by AN incorporated in the CeNF matrix and high apatite-forming ability was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースナノファイバーはそれ自身のみでは生体活性を持たない。しかし本研究で研究代表者は、セルロースナノファイバーにアパタイト核と複合化させると、高いアパタイト形成能をセルロースナノファイバーに付与することができることを実証した。セルロースナノファイバーの高次構造にアパタイト核を複合させた三次元構造を構築することでセルロースナノファイバーに高い生体活性を付与し、アパタイト核が骨結合性、セルロースナノファイバーが機械的強度を担い、最適化された両者の組成が人工骨としての理想的な弾性率を担う、従来にない画期的な機能を有する人工骨の実現が可能となる。