Project/Area Number |
18K19914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 宏彦 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40506466)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CEST-MRI / DANTEパルス / 高速MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST) method is a novel molecular imaging method of MRI. Though its clinical application is expected, long acquisition time for precise measurement interferes its wide use in clinical field. We propose a high-speed CEST- MRI method by using DANTE excitation pulse combined with gradient magnetic field. DANTE pulse showing periodic aspect in frequency domain induces saturation of proton spins at multiple regions simultaneously in the condition of applying gradient magnetic field. Gradient magnetic field also realizes an acquisition of z-spectrum of CEST signals with single excitation. The concept of the proposed method was verified by obtaining CEST signal from the proton in the amino group of glutamate solution with an MRI system dedicated to preclinical imaging. Key parameters of the DANTE pulse in the case to be applied to the saturation of protons in CEST method are clarified by using computer simulation of CEST signal based on Bloch equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRIでは開発当初よりNMRスペクトロスコピーによる生体化合物の同定や定量計測が期待されてきたが、検出感度の問題から広く臨床応用されるに至ってはいない。CEST法は、低濃度の生体化合物の状態をNMRスペクトロスコピーと同様に検出できるMRIの新しい分子イメージング法の一つとして期待されているが、高精度の計測には撮像に長時間を要するため、臨床的には極めて簡略化した撮像法が用いられているにすぎない。本研究で提案した撮像法は、CEST-MRI法が真に臨床応用されるためのブレークスルーとなり得ると期待でき、他のMRI撮像法と組み合わせることによりMRIの臨床的な意義も飛躍的に高まると考えられる。