Development of mass production technology for pancreatic islet cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kouichi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定拠点講師 (50378890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵島細胞 / 分化誘導 / 多能性幹細胞 / 3次元浮遊培養 / 3次元培養 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to treat pancreatic tissue disorders such as chronic pancreatitis, type I diabetes, and excision of pancreatic cancer tissue, production of large amounts of high-quality (homogeneous and functional) islet cells is highly desired. In this study, we challenged technological innovation for mass production of high-quality islet cells from human ES / iPS cells. We have developed a novel antibody capable of monitoring human pancreas development in embryos and induction from human ES/iPS cells. We have also established a reporter human ES cell line in which GFP was inserted under the insulin promoter so that differentiation and maturation of pancreatic islet cells could be monitored. Using these monitoring tool, we succeeded in optimizing islet differentiation in our three-dimensional culture system using polymers such as gellan gum and methyl cellulose. We are further working on expanding this system and transferring to a closed culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ラボレベルと実用レベルのギャップを埋めるハイデマンドの挑戦的・探索的橋渡し研究です。本研究で得られた膵島細胞の3次元スフェア誘導法がさらに発展し、均一なヒトES/iPS細胞由来の膵島細胞が閉鎖系で大量に産生可能となれば、膵島移植治療が加速できると予測されます。