Development of real-time radiation detector capable of measuring with quality discrimination in neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (70391274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / リアルタイム / 放射線検出器 / 線質弁別 / リアルタイム放射線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), neutrons are also irradiated to the outside of irradiation field due to neutron scattering and transmission from affected areas and structures such as collimator. Therefore, it is important to evaluate the dose at the whole-body position by radiation with different biological effects.
In this study, we developed a real-time neutron detector that enables radiation quality discrimination by combining moderator and Li-containing small scintillator for the purpose of evaluating the dose at the whole-body position by BNCT. Irradiation tests were performed on the neck, chest, and abdomen of the water phantom to simulate clinical practice from the temporal region. This made it possible to evaluate the neutron energy spectrum and succeeded in evaluating the dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除不能な局所進行又は局所再発の頭頸部癌に対してホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)の保険適応による治療が始まった。今後、BNCTの効果が期待される一方で、放射線治療や陽子線治療でも考慮されているように、2次がんに起因する全身位置における線量評価が望まれている。本研究においては、中性子の線質を弁別して測定可能な検出器を開発した。本研究の成果により、BNCTの全身位置における線量をリアルタイムで評価することができるようになった。これを今後臨床へ応用することにより、2次がんに起因する線量評価の基礎データを取得することが期待される。