Body Environment-simulated Active-dish using Stretchable Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekitani Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80372407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレッチャブルエレクトロニクス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 生体適合性デバイス / 医療用デバイス / ストレッチャブルシステム / バイオエレクトロニクス / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in constructing a new type of stretchable electronic system in which the in-vivo environment in motion (dynamic stress, flexibility, body temperature, and body pressure) is created in detail in a "petri dish" by using elastic electronics technology and flexible biological signal amplification circuits, which were developed by Sekitani Lab. The actual system was mounted in a petri dish to measure the action potential of biological cells and to verify the performance of the system with an LED light source that can provide electrical and light stimulation. A part of this work has been published in Nature Electronics, the world's premier journal for electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における要介護者は800万人に達する。この主要因の約50%は、脳血管疾患であり、血管内における各種血栓の形成過程やその挙動を明らかにすることが極めて重要である。このような背景から、本研究開発では、体内環境に限りなく近い状況で血管培養を行いながら、細胞組織の電気的活動を計測したり、電気的もしくは光刺激を加えた時の成長過程や応答を見ることができるアクティブシャーレの研究開発に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、我が国が抱える大きな課題である「超少子高齢化社会における深刻な要介護者の増加」に歯止めをかける取り組みである。