Construction of optically-controlled DNA nano-robot and its application to cell measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yusuke  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20346191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 憲嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70364114)
西村 隆宏  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10722829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノロボット / 光制御 / DNAゲル / 消光分子 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed fundamental techniques to construct optically-controlled DNA nano-robots for measuring physical characteristics. A DNA nano-robot which can expand and contract was designed and fabricated. Repeated or local drives by light irradiation was confirmed. We also demonstrated the synthesis and decomposition of DNA hydrogels according to light signals. Experimental results suggest that some techniques, such as patterning of DNA hydrogels and control of object mobility in the hydrogels, are applicable to arrangement of DNA nano-robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノロボットは細胞などの生体解析・制御のツールとして期待されている.本研究の手法は,外部からの光信号に従った刺激を対象に与えながら,その応答を計測できる可能性があり,物理特性に基づく細胞スクリーニングの精度向上などに資すると考えられる.また,伝搬光のサイズはサブμmに制限されるが,自律性や分子選択性を持つナノロボットの介在によりナノ領域の計測・制御を行うアプローチは光の利用方法の新しい方向性を提示する.