Identification of mechanical signal from intercalated discs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katanosaka Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60432639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野坂 公明  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50335006)
氏原 嘉洋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / メカニカルストレス / 血行動態負荷 / 心筋細胞 / メカノセンサー / TRPV2 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 多階層 / 介在板 / Ca2+シグナル / 心臓 / 心肥大 / カルシウム / メカニカルシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart has a dynamic compensatory mechanism for haemodynamic stress. However, the molecular detail of cardiac mechano-transduction are unclear. We have previously proposed that TRP vanilloid family type 2 channel (TRPV2) serves as a mechanoreceptor at intercalated discs of cardiomyocytes. Here, we analyzed that the mechanical-stimulation-induced Ca2+ change at intercalated area of neonatal cardiomyocytes. These data show that TRPV2-dependent mechanical-stimulation-induced Ca2+ change is critical for the development of Ca2+-handling of beating myocytes during the maturation process of neonatal cardiomyocytes. In addition, we show that the TRPV2-dependent mechanical-stimulation-induced Ca2+ change is not observed in dystrophic myocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋細胞は、血行動態変化(メカニカルストレス)に応じて形や機能を変容させる。この際には、心筋細胞のメカニカルストレス依存的Ca2+シグナルを利用することが知られているが、その分子基盤は不明のままである。また、心筋細胞では、拍動ごと(収縮期)に筋小胞体由来のCa2+が一過的に上昇するため、収縮期に上昇するCa2+と混同することなく、メカのセンサーを介したCa2+シグナルが有効に働くためには、細胞内での『Ca2+波の空間やタイミング』に特性があると考えられる。本研究は、新しい心不全治療ターゲット分子を提案するために、心筋細胞のメカノセンシング機構の分子基盤を得るものである。