Development of transdermal drug delivery system by ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tatsuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50325271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 異島 優  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (00457590)
清水 太郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 特任助教 (30749388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 経皮吸収 / ワクチン / ペプチド / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an efficient transdermal delivery system with ionic liquid for insulin, peptides and siRNAs. We confirmed increased skin accumulation of insulin, peptides and siRNA in the presence of ionic liquid and increased their therapeutic effect on each animal disease model. We found that ionic liquids are powerful tool to achieve increased skin permeation of molecules, having high moleculer weight and water solble, that are never skin permeable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注射でしか投与できない高分子医薬品を貼付剤に換えることができれば、患者にとってのメリットは絶大である。また、イオン液体は高電気伝導性であり、磁性を有しているものもあるため、電流や磁場などの物理的な刺激と併用することでさらに透過性の向上をはかることができる。また、本技術はタンパク・ペプチドのみならず、核酸などの様々な高分子にも応用することが可能であり、新たな領域の開拓にも寄与することができる。