Project/Area Number |
18K19928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 骨伝導性 / 人工靭帯 / 人工腱 / 水酸基 / リン酸基 / 細胞分化 / リン酸基修飾 / ポリマー / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 骨芽細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polyethylene terephthalate has been used as an artificial tendon and an artificial ligament. However, polyethylene terephthalate has no bone-bonding ability. In this study, we tried to give a function of bone bonding to polyethylene terephthalate to change the surface properties of polyethylene terephthalate. In this study, we prepared two types of polyethylene terephthalate, surface hydrolyzed polyethylene terephthalate and phosphate modified polyethylene terephthalate. Compared with non-treated polyethylene terephthalate, surface treated polyethylene terephthalate improved the osteoblast activity and bone bonding ability in vivo experiment. Thus, we reveal that the surface treatment could give a bone bonding ability to polyethylene terephthalate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポリエチレンテレフタレート等の高分子材料は柔軟性や弾性などの優れた特徴を示すが、骨結合性がない。そのため、骨と結合させるためにはリン酸カルシウムなどの材料を混ぜる等されているが、力学特性の劣化等の問題がある。本研究で挑戦した表面処理によるポリエチレンテレフタレートの骨伝導性付与は材料そのものの力学特性を失うことなく骨結合性を示すものである。リン酸カルシウムに依存せずに骨結合性を示したことから、材料が骨結合性を発揮する機序の解明に貢献できると考えられる。また、本研究による挑戦は医療機器の発展に貢献するものであり、医学分野への貢献も特筆すべき社会的意義である。