In vivo imaging of inflammasome activation for clinical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA MASAHARU  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (30304744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅野 太輔  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00400812)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 名誉教授 (90198664)
河野 喬仁  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / DDS / 分子イメージング / 診断システム / 炎症 / 画像診断 / ナノバイオメディスン / インフラマソーム / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developed novelnano-drug carrier modeled on the viral capsid. In this project, we designed and created a functionalized contrast agent that can react specifically with inflammasome and change the signal according to its activity. As its platform, we use protein-based bio-nanocapsules (small heat shock protein, HSP16.5) and incorporate the concepts of protein engineering and evolutionary engineering to respond to inflammasome more sensitively and quantitatively. Was newly designed. The obtained recombinant was a spherical structure with a diameter of 20 nm and responded to inflammasome in a concentration-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん組織に炎症細胞が浸潤していることは、病理学的に古くから知られており、慢性炎症と発がんは密接に関わっていると考えられてきた。特に近年は炎症反応により活性化するシグナル経路が発がんに関与していることが解明されつつあり、炎症応答を制御することでがん化やその進展を制御できる可能性も見えてきた。また炎症性疾患には本研究の目標であるNASHをはじめ、機序、診断法、そして治療法が開発途上にあるものも多く、炎症シグナルの中核を成すインフラマソームの解明が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究で開発したインフラマソーム応答型ナノカプセルはその造影剤として機能することができる。