Development of innovative delivery systems of biologics to the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019)
Yokohama City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 特任教授 (70510436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下里 剛士  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00467200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吸入免疫治療 / 肺がん / 乳酸菌 / 遺伝子組換え乳酸菌 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-1 / 経気道治療 / 吸入療法 / 肺癌免疫療法 / 抗体医薬 / 経気道的治療法 / 高分子医薬 / ナノマイクロ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focused on the potential therapeutics of the genetically modified Lactic Acid Bacteria (gmLAB) producing biological active molecules that could inhibit disease development/progression. Here we showed that the newly established gmLAB expressing programmed cell death 1 inhibitory single-chain variable fragment could improve survival either by local intranasal or by systemic administration in murine lung cancer model. Among several gmLABs, the use of lactis (L. lactis) has been favored because of 1) generally recognized as safe status, 2) absence of endotoxins, 3) easy manipulating property, and 4) low cost and easy administration. Our L. lactis system, we called “Biological Engineered Medicine” system, demonstrated potential therapeutics for human diseases including lung cancer, and thus we plan to establish as a next generation tool for target therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肺がんの治療としても一般的になった免疫治療の柱である免疫チェックポイント阻害作用に着目し、免疫チェックポイントに関連し抗腫瘍免疫を賦活化しうる低分子の阻害物質を作成するシステムを構築したこと。さらに、低分子の物性により、肺がん病巣への直接送達性を高める経気道投与法の実現可能性を呈示した点に大きな意義がある。また、安全性の高い乳酸菌を用いて安価に大量に産生可能なシステムの開発により、将来の抗体医薬や分子標的医薬のコスト削減を提案し、持続可能な医療保険システムに貢献する社会的意義が大きい研究内容である。