| Project/Area Number |
18K19937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Ryo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20407141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 三次元培養 / 脳 / 血管新生 / 神経新生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a culture model of neurovascular unit, which is a three-dimensional (3D) unit structure in the brain, by 3D culture in a microfluidic device from the standpoint of tissue engineering. This study was conducted by focusing on the development of an angiogenesis model, which was followed by the combination of the angiogenesis model and a neurogenesis model. First, we constructed a microfluidic device, which is a common culture platform for both angiogenesis and neurogenesis models. We then investigated an angiogenesis model which is useful in brain tissue engineering. Furthermore, we constructed a brain angiogenesis model by recapitulating brain developmental stages. Finally, we successfully constructed a 3D NVU culture model by combining angiogenesis and neurogenesis models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体外で脳組織を構築しようとする学術基盤において欠如している三次元脳組織工学を開拓することによって、【神経科学(単一細胞レベル)→三次元脳組織工学(多細胞レベル)→脳オルガノイド培養(組織レベル)】のシームレスな脳組織工学の学問体系を創出し、再生医療・創薬研究への応用に発展させる点に学術的意義がある。また、脳組織工学は、脳機能を解明するための実験モデルとしての役割だけでなく、病気のメカニズムや創薬研究、診断デバイス開発においても重要な位置づけとなる点で社会的意義がある。