Development of acoustic droplet formulation and construction of innovative drug delivery method for low EPR cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (30130040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小俣 大樹  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80803113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 超音波 / EPR効果 / DDS / ナノ液滴 / ペルフルオロヘキサン / セラノスティクス / 超音波治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a perfluorohexane (PFH)-containing nanodroplet (NR-PFH-ND) formulation incorporating Nile Red (NR) as a hydrophobic drug model. NR-PFH-ND phase-changed from nano-droplets to bubbles by ultrasound with a frequency of 1 MHz and an intensity of 5 W/cm 2. After addition to the mouse adenocarcinoma cell line C26 in the culture dish, ultrasound irradiation (1 MHz, 5 W/cm 2) was performed, and NR cell uptake was observed. When the tumor was irradiated with ultrasound (1 MHz, 5 W/cm 2) by intravenous injection into a mouse adenocarcinoma cell line C26-bearing mouse, a significant contrast-enhanced image of the carotid artery was obtained. However, the transferability of NR was slight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば膵臓癌は、血流が乏しく間質が豊富で線維化が顕著なため、抗がん剤が十分に到達し難く有効な抗癌効果が得られないでいる。そこで、非侵襲的に腫瘍新生血管を検出・確認し、その血管壁を一時的に開口させて薬剤の漏出を亢進させることができれば、薬剤を腫瘍深部にまで送達可能となる。本研究は、常温では液体であるパーフルオロヘキサンを用いたナノ液滴の調製法を開発し、超音波照射(1MHz, 5W / cm2)でガスバブルに変化させ、その時の相変化を利用して、腫瘍内の血管壁を開口して薬物を漏出させる基礎検討を行った。この液滴によって、超音波照射部位のみ(腫瘍組織)で薬物送達が可能にると期待される。