Fluorescent Polymer for Making Invisible Strain Visible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SOGA Kohei  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (50272399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 喬平  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 助教 (20822951)
上村 真生  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 講師 (80706888)
向後 保雄  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (60249935)
井上 遼  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 講師 (60756295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords力のイメージング / 蛍光 / 高分子 / 変形 / 近赤外 / OTN近赤外 / イメージング / 歪 / 応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of the response to the force of the living body plays an important role in medical diagnosis and treatment. Since currently used methods including strain gauges use lead wires for signal input and output, there are many restrictions on in vivo measurement. On the other hand, a mechanochromic sensor that utilizes reversible color change due to mechanical stimulus enables non-contact, simple and low-cost optical strain measurement. In this study, we demonstrated the visualization of two-dimensional strain by analyzing the fluorescence intensity ratio with the change in the relative distance between two types of organic fluorescent dyes corresponding to the donor-acceptor contained in a biocompatible silicone-based polymer sheet. In addition, the validity of the 2D strain imaging was verified by the 2D strain analysis combined with the digital image correlation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカノバイオロジーの効果が話題の現在において、生体に及ぼされる見えない情報である「力」を、非接触、簡便に可視化することを可能にした本研究は、将来的に診断や治療へ展開することにより、これまでにない医療における診断や治療を可能にする可能性を秘めている。これまで施術者の勘に頼っていた生体に働く実際の力の可視化は、特に高齢化社会において立つ、座る、歩くなどの基礎的な運動において重要な整形外科分野をはじめとする様々な医療分野に応用することにより、健康で幸福な国民の生活の実現に貢献すると期待される。