Project/Area Number |
18K19941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Naoya 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60338978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今任 景一 広島大学, 大学院先進理工系科学研究科, 助教 (80777970)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | セルロースナノファイバー / ハイドロゲル / チキソトロピー性 / 三次元培養 / 三次元組織作製 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 筋 / 血管 / 筋組織 / 血管組織 / ハイドロゲル培養場 / 再生生体組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofibers (CNF) are extremely fine fibrous materials derived from cellulose. Its scale is nanometer in diameter and micrometer in length. It can reversibly form hydrogel without mechanical force and becomes fluidic sol when pressurized; these phenomena are called thixotropy. In this study, the micro/nano structures, viscoelasticity, and thixotropy was precisely analyzed to clarify the characteristics of the CNF gel materials. Furthermore, a very long fiber-shaped cell culture scaffold (hundred micrometers in diameter and tens of centimeters in length) of the CNF gel was prepared using an originally developed micro fluidic device. Cells were successfully embedded, stably retained, and effectively cultured in the CNF gel. Differentiation and fabrication of long and three-dimensional skeletal muscle tissue or luminal blood vessel was also successfully achieved by culturing each cell type in the fiber-shaped CNF gel scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲル状態にもなれる(乾燥状態でも使える)CNFは日本で開発された機能性材料であり、学界および産業界で用途開発が精力的に研究されている。これまでは強度向上などを目的に、他の材料に混ぜられて使用するなどが主だった。しかし本研究ではCNFゲル単独の材料用途として、新たにバイオテクノロジーの分野での有用性を示した。特に今後の発展が望まれる再生医療分野への応用である。この成果は学術的意義のみならず、CNF市場の拡大など社会的意義も非常に高い。