A gene delivery microdevice for single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Shinya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70333888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 未明  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員 (60393807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマオンチップ / マイクロデバイス / 細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 大気圧プラズマ / シングルセル / プラズマ / 細胞分化制御 / 形質転換 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transfection is the process of inserting genetic material, such as DNA into cells. The method is a powerful tool to control cell trait. However, it has been difficult to induce gene expression equally in all cells treated. In this study, we used a plasma, which is the fourth state of matter, for effective transfection. Utilizing micro electromechanical systems (MEMS), a microwell array device was fabricated that enables plasma treatment on single cells cultured in each microwell. Introduction of DNA and chemical substances into cells were achieved by plasma treatment. The microsystem is an important first step towards controllable transfection that has a potential to revolutionize protocol for establishing iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プラズマ照射型シングルセル遺伝子導入デバイスの開発である。一細胞に対して確実に遺伝子導入を行って、その細胞をマイクロウェル構造の中で増殖させることで、同じ遺伝情報を持つ細胞群(クローン)を高い効率で作り出す。将来性の一つとして、iPS細胞の樹立には山中4因子を導入する必要があり、樹立確立は1%程度と低いが、本手法で各因子を細胞内に確実に導入し、高効率に初期化できる可能性がある。本研究は、医工学関連分野でのイノベーションを起こす第一歩となる意義を持っている。