A novel approach to myocardial regeneration based on hypoxia-dependent, multi-hierarchical intrauterine environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 聡  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
氏原 嘉洋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
花島 章  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70572981)
塚田 孝祐  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00351883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 分裂・再生 / 酸素環境 / 栄養環境 / 3-メチルヒスチジン / 有袋類 / 胎盤 / 代謝栄養環境 / アミノ酸 / エネルギー代謝 / 再生 / 低酸素 / 胎内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal cardiomyocytes (CMs) actively proliferate under hypoxic intrauterine condition, but they stop dividing soon after birth due to an elevated oxygen tension by the onset of breathing. In this study, we focused on intrauterine metabolic/nutritional environments, and identified 3-methylhistidine playing a role in CM proliferation and regeneration. This uncommon amino acid is contained in a handful of muscle-specific proteins such as actin. Elucidating the molecular action of this amino acid will contribute to attain successful heart regeneration. The placenta is essential for the maintenance of the intrauterine environment. We used marsupial gray short-tailed opossum, which is most closely related to eutherians except that it lacks mature placenta. Our analysis revealed that adult opossums lost CM proliferative capacity as in eutherians. Examining the oxygen dynamics and CM proliferation around birth in opossums will contribute to clarify the evolutionary significance of the placenta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞や心不全に対する根治療法は存在しない。これは出生後の肺呼吸開始による酸素の増加が引き金となって心筋細胞の分裂が停止するからである。一方、魚類や両生類の中には一生を通じて心筋分裂再生能を維持する種が存在する。本研究ではこれらの動物種間の比較から、アクチン等の特定の筋蛋白にのみ存在する3-メチルヒスチジンという特殊なアミノ酸が心筋分裂に関与する可能性を見出した。この知見を将来の心筋再生療法の開発に繋げたい。心筋分裂が活発な胎生期の特殊環境は胎盤により維持されている。本研究では成熟胎盤を欠くこと以外は我々有胎盤類に最も近い有袋類との比較を行うことで、進化学的観点から胎盤の存在意義を考察した。