Development of a three dimensional scaffold with micropatterned structure for vascularized large bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (90314848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨再生 / 血管新生 / マイクロパターン / 足場材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is supposed to play an important role in the reconstruction of large bone defects. Here, we prepared dexamethasone-loaded calcium phosphate nanoparticles/collagen composite scaffolds with different types of concave microgrooves for simultaneous promotion of angiogenesis and osteogenesis. The microgrooves were designed to guide the assembly of HUVECs into well-aligned structures, leading to the rapid formation of new blood vessels. The scaffolds were co-cultured with HUVECs and hMSCs, and then subcutaneously implanted in mice. The result showed that more blood vessels and newly formed bone were observed in the microgrooved composite scaffolds than in the scaffold without microgrooves. The concave width of 290±21 μm and the convex ridge width of 352±23 μm had the highest promotive effect on angiogenesis and osteogenesis of all the tested conditions. The microgrooved composite scaffolds will be useful for the repair of large bone defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷や骨腫瘍切除によって生じた大きな骨欠損を治療するために、生体組織工学による再生医療が有望と考えられている。骨損傷が治癒する際には、血管新生が重要な役割を果たすことが知られているが、これまで、血管新生因子を導入した足場材料がいくつか報告されている。しかし、血管新生因子は空間的にランダムに導入されたため、血管新生の効果は十分ではなかった。本研究は、足場材料によって血管網の形成を制御し、骨再生への影響を評価した。血管網の形態をパターン化により工学的に制御することを特長としている。本研究で得られた知見は、これまでの方法では治癒しない大きな骨欠損の治療法の開発へとつながると期待される。