Design and preparation of micro-patterned materials to control gene transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
CHEN Guoping  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50357505)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロパターン / 細胞形態 / 遺伝子導入 / 幹細胞 / 細胞形状 / 細胞接着面積 / 細胞伸展面積 / 細胞キラリティー / 細胞密度 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell morphology such as size, aspect ratio, regular geometry, adhesion area and spreading area was controlled by culturing human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells on micropatterns. The influence of cell morphology on gene transfection was investigated. The results showed that gene transfection efficiency increased with the increase of cell size, aspect ratio and adhesion area. Cell density and curvature angel also affected gene transfection efficiency. However, cell regular geometry, spreading area and curvature direction showed no influence. The morphological influence on gene transfection efficiency was related to the enhanced uptake of exogenous genes and accelerated DNA synthesis activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞への遺伝子導入において、外来の遺伝子をいかに効率よく細胞膜を通過させるかは極めて重要な課題である。これまでの研究開発では、遺伝子キャリアの設計に注目が集まっていたが、遺伝子が取り込まれる側である細胞の制御は非常に重要であるにも関わらず、ほとんど研究されていない。本研究では、細胞自身が外部の物質を取り込む能力に着目し、細胞の大きさやアスペクト比、形状、接着面積、伸展面積などの細胞の形態を制御することで、遺伝子導入の効率を高める要素を明らかにした。得られた成果は外来遺伝子の細胞への効率的な導入方法の開発に役立つと期待される。