Development of barrier-permeable temperature-responsive smart nano-eye-drops for drug delivery to the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (40625513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 重仁  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 助教 (30780663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / 生体親和性高分子 / オキサゾリン / 眼科治療 / mRNA / 低眼圧症 / 眼圧上昇剤 / バイオマテリアル / 眼科 / 温度応答性材料 / 眼圧調節 / 生体親和性ポリマー / 医工学 / ナノキャリア / ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 点眼 / 温度応答 / 生体バリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was initiated to utilize polyoxazoline (POx)-modified mRNA nanomicelles, a temperature-responsive biocompatible polymer, in the field of ophthalmology. Various administration conditions were examined with luciferase mRNA, but no efficacy was observed as ophthalmic injection, which had been a challenging issue. Since only intraocular injection was found to be effective, the neuroprotective effect of BDNFmRNA delivery was tested in an optic nerve crush model, but no efficacy was observed. Based on these findings, we focused on the use of POx only and started the development of an intraocular pressure elevator for the treatment of hypotonia, aiming at non-invasive downward adjustment of excessive intraocular pressure by simply cooling the ocular surface using POx, and found effective conditions in house rabbits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNA治療は研究開始当初臨床実績のない未開拓分野であったが、COVID19ワクチンとして世界中で活用され、今後は治療薬としての臨床研究の展開が期待される。本研究では小動物でmRNA治療の可能性を探索したが有効な活用例を見出すことができなかった。一方、mRNA創薬は飛躍的に進歩しているため、今後の挑戦的研究への活用が期待される。また、本研究では、mRNAキャリアの修飾剤として活用したオキサゾリン(POx)の眼圧上昇剤としての応用を検討した。POxは治験薬の実績のある安全な高分子で利活用が期待される。また対象となる低眼圧症は標準治療法がないため、眼圧上昇剤が実現すれば世界市場を独占できる。