Challenges to the world's first simultaneous PET-SPECT-MRI imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Taiga  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (40392245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 隆弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30739850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPET / SPECT / MRI / 核医学 / コンプトンカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a field of molecular imaging research, progress has been made for each modality such as PET, SPECT and MRI, but a potential of combining these modalities has not been studied well. Therefore, this work aimed at realization of combined PET/SPECR/MRI for small animals. Challenges made in this work were the realization of a Compton-PET system and the development of a compact depth-of-interaction (DOI) type detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PET、SPECTおよびMRIの同時撮像が出来れば、高精細MRI画像に、複数のトレーサーによる生体内分子動態情報(血流、エネルギー代謝、レセプター、伝達物質等)の完全同時評価が加わるようになる。例えば、脳血流変化と神経活動の関連付けや、再生治療細胞の生体内位置と治療効果の同時取得など、特異的な生体機能を多角的に評価することが可能になり、サル等を使った賦活実験で脳機能の解明や薬物動態イメージングによる創薬研究の推進が期待される。