| Project/Area Number |
18K19950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA ATSUNORI 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30324370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自律神経 / がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The autonomic nerves are cables, that connect the brain with organs. They transmit command signals to the organ and regulate its function. In the present study, we have developed a new method to record individual nerve fiber activities between organs that are difficult to be examined by existing methods, and also a new one to microscopic image the neural activities (seeing). In addition, by using these methods, we have recorded sympathetic nerve activity that innervates the breast cancer tissue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自律神経系は、全身の臓器に分布し、身体各所の生体情報を感知して脳に送り(求心路)、各臓器の機能を調節します(遠心路)。自律神経系は、健康時においては、生体恒常性や生命を維持する役割を担いますので、一方、病態とも深く関わっています。従って、本研究で開発した、自律神経線維の活動を解析する方法は、健康時における、各臓器に分布する自律神経の働きを理解したり、がんを含む様々な病気の仕組み(病態生理)を解明する上においても、役に立つように期待されます。