A Comprehensive Study on the Disaster Due to the July 2018 Torrential Rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
yamamoto haruhiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40263800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
中村 尚  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10251406)
高薮 縁  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10197212)
万田 敦昌  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00343343)
佐々 浩司  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (50263968)
鈴木 真一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (60462503)
田中 健路  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30315288)
中北 英一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
高薮 出  気象庁気象研究所, その他部局等, 研究総務官 (10354507)
朝位 孝二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70202570)
前野 詩朗  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20157150)
河原 能久  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70143823)
王 功輝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50372553)
安田 浩保  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00399354)
張 浩  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90452325)
門田 章宏  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (80294784)
海堀 正博  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30183776)
土田 孝  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10344318)
竹林 洋史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
松四 雄騎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
森 伸一郎  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (10304643)
笹原 克夫  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90391622)
八木 浩司  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40292403)
佐藤 剛  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (00468406)
木村 誇  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 気象災害軽減イノベーションセンター, 特別研究員 (90758559)
畑山 満則  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346059)
牛山 素行  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 教授 (80324705)
中野 晋  徳島大学, 環境防災研究センター, 教授 (50198157)
矢守 克也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
田中 貴宏  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30379490)
塚本 俊明  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10418791)
村上 ひとみ  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10201807)
Research Collaborator KOSAKA yu
MORI masato
HIRANO kohin
YAMAGUCHI kosei
SUZUKI kenji
NAKAEGAWA tosiyuki
SEINO naoko
IMADA yukiko
KAWASE hiroaki
TSUGUTI hiroshige
HASEGAWA yuji
YAMAZAKI shintaro
CHIGIRA masahiro
HARA tadashi
TAKAGI akiyoshi
KAJITANI yoshio
NOJIMA nobuoto
KOYAMA maki
YUASA yasufumi
MUTO yasunori
ATSUMI tomohide
TAKENOUCHI kensuke
INABA keishin
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-17 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気象 / 河川洪水 / 土砂災害 / 防災行動 / 災害史 / 避難 / 浸水 / 土地利用 / 防災情報 / 豪雨 / 梅雨前線 / 洪水災害 / 災害リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From July 5-8, 2018, a heavy rainfall was generated by the Baiu- front in the Eastern region of the Okayama Prefecture. Three days precipitation (5-7, July) in Niimi and Mabi observatories were recorded 495.0mm and 311mm, respectively. In Mabicho, the Odagawa River and its tributaries, the Suemasagawa and Takamagawa Rivers, overflowed due to heavy rainfall, killing 51 people in Kurashiki City(Mabicho) and completely destroying 4,646 houses. According to records, Mabicho has been a constant flood area since the Edo-era, but it has seen a rapid increase in population brought about by diversion of farmland to estate development starting in around 1970. Many of the new inhabitants who moved into Mabicho after this period had little understanding of the history of flood disaster, which caused delays in response and, as a result, expanded damages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水害常襲地における低平地水田や土砂災害警戒区域が指定される以前の山麓部の転用による宅地開発が高度経済成長期に加速し、その後に作成されたハザードマップで示された洪水災害や土砂災害のリスクが高い地域において、人的被害や土石流等による住宅の倒壊、河川堤防の決壊等による浸水被害が発生した。被害の拡大には、開発地域での「新住民」の増加も影響し、避難の遅れが被害の拡大を招く結果となった。今後はハード面の整備と並行して、水害への平時の備え、避難の在り方、災害履歴の伝承、宅地開発の課題等についての再検討が必要であると考えられた。