Comprehensive study on the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake and its disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30301930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝俣 啓  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10261281)
大園 真子  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (10623837)
橋本 武志  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70283588)
青山 裕  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30333595)
酒井 慎一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00251455)
松本 聡  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40221593)
岡田 知己  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30281968)
小菅 正裕  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90142835)
寺川 寿子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30451826)
飯尾 能久  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50159547)
中尾 茂  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (90237214)
上嶋 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70242154)
柴田 智郎  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80446369)
大津 直  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究主幹 (10446354)
高井 伸雄  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10281792)
飯場 正紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40344006)
渡部 要一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00371758)
菊地 優  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50344479)
岡崎 太一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
白井 和貴  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20610968)
西村 裕一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20208226)
石川 達也  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60359479)
高瀬 裕也  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30515911)
永井 宏  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70413797)
宮森 保紀  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00363383)
三宅 弘恵  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (90401265)
松島 信一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30393565)
浅野 公之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80452324)
重藤 迪子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (90708463)
卜部 厚志  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (20281173)
前田 宜浩  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (00594160)
石澤 友浩  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70453678)
廣瀬 亘  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 主査 (30446364)
小山内 信智  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (30355862)
山田 孝  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20333635)
笠井 美青  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80294966)
檜垣 大助  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10302019)
風間 基樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
千木良 雅弘  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
渦岡 良介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
竹林 洋史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
木村 誇  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 気象災害軽減イノベーションセンター, 特別研究員 (90758559)
石丸 聡  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究主査 (50446366)
岡田 成幸  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (50125291)
内田 賢悦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90322833)
有村 幹治  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40548062)
植松 武是  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (60462347)
多々納 裕一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
梶谷 義雄  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80371441)
能島 暢呂  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
田村 圭子  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20397524)
中村 洋光  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (60426004)
戸松 誠  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究主幹 (50462338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-04 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平成30年北海道胆振東部地震 / 地震活動と地殻構造 / 強震動と地盤建築物被害 / 同時多発斜面崩壊 / ブラックアウト / 強震動と地盤建築被害 / 地震発生場 / 同時多発斜面災害 / 人的被害と社会へのインパクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive investigation on the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi earthquake and its disaster was conducted. Mainshock rupture initiated at deepest part and major slip was occurred in 20-30km deep. Multiple simultaneous landslides in Atsuma town was induced by combination of strong ground shaking and weak sliding layer between pyroclastic fall deposit layers. Halloysite cray minerals was discovered in all sliding layers. Simulation suggested landslides might attack residential houses within 6 seconds. Observed peak ground motions in nearby area were larger than common distance attenuation model. Severe wooden house damage in Mukawa town was due to amplified seismic waves due to site effects. Sounding and boring investigation revealed filled low-density volcanic ash and higher groundwater level in liquefaction area. Electricity blackout caused severe damage in social and economic activities of Hokkaido. These scientific outcomes were explained to residents at public briefing session.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害は複合的な要因が複雑に相互作用して発生する。今回の地震では、同時多発斜面崩壊により大きな人的被害が出た。崩壊の可能性がある地質や地形が事前に把握できれば、災害リスクの評価が一定程度行える可能性が示された。住宅地の液状化については、盛土材料と地下水位が発生に大きく関与している可能性が示された。降下火砕物が表層に堆積した地域が広範囲にあり、また、盛土地盤も多く存在する。今回の研究で明らかになった特性は、広く一般的に活用できる知見であり、地震による地盤災害の軽減に向けて貢献できる成果であると考える。また、住民も対象とした成果報告会には150名の参加があり研究成果の社会還元を行うことが出来た。