| Project/Area Number |
18K19954
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 実験経済学 / 限定合理性 / マクロ経済理論 / 期待形成 / 行動マクロ経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to uncover the macroeconomic implications of the boundedly rational decision makings at micro level, and to contribute to designing more effective economic policy. In particular, it aimed to uncover the condition in which micro level bounded rationality does not cancel each other out through interactions of large number of agents, and impacts of economic policy under such conditions. The results of the project highlights the importance of strategic environment (whether it is characterized by strategic complementarity or substitutability) in determining the macro implication of micro-level boundedly rationality, and furthermore, specific decision environments such as whether the key variable is the price level or the return rate, can influence these relatoinships.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでミクロの視点でのみ議論されることが多かった行動経済学的な学術的な知見が、金融市場など戦略的補完性の存在で特徴づけられる状況では、マクロ経済を理解する際にも重要であることを明らかにし、今後「行動マクロ経済学」の研究を進める基礎づけを行なった。これを通じて、金融政策や中央銀行の政策コミュニケーション等の研究が進むことが期待できる。また、研究開始直後に、コロナ禍を経験したことにより、これまで実験室で行うことが中心だった被験者実験をオンラインで実施する環境を整備し、その手法とノウハウをいち早く日本の他の研究者に共有したことも今後の実験研究の発展に寄与する貢献だと言える。