The Interaction between Globalization and Security, Health, and Environmental Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19955
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kensuke Teshima  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10817737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルサプライチェーン / 国際貿易 / 汚染逃避地仮説 / メキシコ / 環境問題 / 栄養問題 / 土地開発費用 / 開発経済学 / メキシコ麻薬紛争 / グローバリゼーション / 貿易と環境 / 都市の歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, we have obtained the following accomplishements: (A) We have conducted studies on the impact of policies in developed countries, as well as the impact of the entry and expansion of multinational firms from developed countries, on the health of residents in developing countries. These studies specifically addressed the effects of pollution relocations due to environmental regulations in developed countries and the impact of excessive calorie intake due to the expansion of large supermarkets from developed countries. (B) We have also made significant progress in multiple studies on the mechanisms of international trade relationships between developing country firms and developed country firms. (C) Additionally, we have analyzed the impact of land transaction costs on urban structures. Each of these studies has resulted in publications in internationally prestigious journals or/and the receipt of international paper awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国の政策や企業進出が開発途上国の住民の健康に与える影響を解明することで、各国においてより健全な政策策定や政策協調が可能になる、という政策含意がある。また、開発途上国と先進国の企業間の貿易取引関係のメカニズムを解明することで、開発途上国の輸出増大を通じた経済発展を可能にする、あるいはそれを支援するための具体的な戦略を見出すことが可能にあるという政策含意がある。これにより、公平で持続可能な経済成長が期待できます。研究の含意がある政策は環境政策、健康政策、貿易政策、企業参入規制政策など多岐にわたる。本研究を通じて初めて得られた政策含意も多く、したがって学術的貢献大きい。