A Historical Study of Early Modern Bushido Theory Using Books Related to Yamaga-school Military Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19956
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA EISUKE  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (40838108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords兵学 / 武士道 / 山鹿流兵学 / 山鹿素行 / 日本思想史 / 教育思想史 / 大道寺友山 / 近世教育思想史 / 兵学思想史 / 武教全書 / 教訓書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese Military Science study in early-modern are in progress while many books established for each school. This research examines early-modern bushido theory, its genealogy, and information, centering on the books on military science by Soko Yamaga (1622-85), the founder of Yamaga-school military science. The representative researched the textbook ``Bukyo Zensho'' and commentaries on Yamaga-school scattered throughout the region, divided them into Yamaga Bunko (collected by the National Institute of Japanese Literature) and other regions, and released the information of each material.
In addition, based on these materials, I examined the honor of 'samurai' and the genealogy of early modern military country thought that appeared in the Yamaga school, and presented at academic conferences, papers. In terms of materials, I reprinted "Budo Shoshinshu", which inherited in the Sanada family, and made an opportunity to reconsider the Iwanami version.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、近世武士道論研究を兵学書・注釈書の資料調査から進めることで、武士道論の系譜解明のみならず兵学書公開の側面を持つ点にある。近世日本の兵学研究は未解明な部分が多く、研究者間の共有も途上にあった。かかる課題の中で、全国的な調査を進め資料の基礎情報を公開発表し、山鹿流兵学の伝播状況の道筋を検討したのは、兵学思想だけでなく日本学研究に資するだろう。また、海外のオンライン研究会にて近世兵学書研究の問題点を提示することで、日本学の発信や海外の研究者との交流機会に恵まれた。一連の活動は兵学思想研究の開拓、海外での日本研究推進につながる契機として意義を持つものである。