Development of 3D molecular orientation imaging and its application to cellular architectural dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19962
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomomi Tani  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80332378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 蛍光偏光 / 細胞骨格 / ライトシート顕微鏡 / 分子配向 / ライブイメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 蛍光1分子観察 / 1分子観察 / 生体分子構造変化 / 偏光顕微鏡 / 1分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every single idividual cells that make up life, there are orientations such as front and back, left and right, which is referred to as cell polarity. The subcellular structures, such as the nucleus and endoplasmic reticulum, are arranged according to this cell polarity, and this arrangement is closely related to the roles of cells, those in nerves and muscles. Little is known about the molecular basis of how the cell polarity of individual cells is organized. In this study, we developed a new optical microscope that reports molecular orientations in live cells, tissues, and even whole organisms. Through understanding the mechanisms of cell polarity by observing the orientation of molecules that compose the cells, we will explore the mechanisms behind the morphogenesis of the body plans in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光顕微鏡法は生体分子に蛍光タンパク質分子をつけることにより、生体分子の種類のみならず、その分布や量を生きた細胞の中で調べるための、今日なくてはならない技術である。我々はこの蛍光顕微鏡法に改良を加えて、分子のかたちに関わる情報も得られる新しい蛍光顕微鏡法を開発した。この蛍光顕微鏡法は小型モデル実験生物の中で、分子が形作る生体構造を調べるために非常に有効である。このような基礎生命科学は生体組織の発生や再生における形作り、あるいはその仕組みの破綻であるがん転移のしくみの理解にも役立つと考えられる。