The research on propagation of the world paper culture and elucidation of "Samarkand Paper".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0003
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
koji shibazaki  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10315872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 直希  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00580945)
岩田 明子  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (50830741)
本田 光子  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (80631126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサマルカンド紙 / 世界の紙の伝播 / 紙 / 和紙 / データサイエンス / 紙の伝播 / ディープラーニング / 芸術表現 / ウズベキスタン / 手漉き紙 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a foundational research project aimed at constructing a system to elucidate the paper quality, identity and similarity of Samarkand paper, which ceased to be produced 200 years ago.
The study involves quantitative analysis of paper fibers through macro images and qualitative analysis of collapsed paper fragments.
Samarkand paper was thought to be made from mulberry fibers, but actual investigations have revealed that older samples, from the 11to the 15th centuries, predominantly contain hemp fibers, while later samples are primarily made from cotton. Scientific verification of Chinese paper excavated from tombs in the western regions of China dating back to the 8th century has also been conducted. Most of these papers were found to be made from hemp, but the discovery of mulberry fibers indicates that paper made from mulberry existed in the same area during the same period. This finding suggests that it is possible that Samarkand paper also included mulberry fiber paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代の紙のディープラーニングによる紙の繊維推定は他に研究例がなく、さらに量的な調査を行いサマルカンド紙や紙の伝播の解明につながる方法論の構築ができた。また多くの古い紙繊維のマクロ画像を収集できたことは、繊維推定の重要なデータベースとなりうる。
ユネスコ国際会議(2019年)に招聘されサマルカンド紙調査及び紙繊維組成分析について報告したことは、後のウズベキスタンによる研究推進施策のきっかけになっている。またAIを用いた紙繊維組成分類に関してはIEEE Best Poster Awardを受賞した。
一般にも日本経済新聞(2023年7月9日) において関連記事が3面に渡り掲載された。