Reconsidering Aspects of 'Publicness' in French Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0005
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shintaro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10350365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DE.VOS PATRICK  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (00242032)
奥 香織  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (30580427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords演劇 / フランス / 公共性 / フランス演劇 / 演劇史 / 文化政策 / public/private / public / private / 劇場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project involved, first of all, individual research conducted in libraries, archives, and theatres in France. We also organised three public Journees d'etudes in the format of academic conferences in France, with presentations by scholars from both Japan and France, followed by discussions with other participants. The third Journee d'etudes was held online at a later date due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. The results were published in a special issue of the Revue d'histoire du theatre in 2022. The pandemic, especially the entry restrictions into Japan for foreign nationals, made it impossible to organise the seminar in Japan with our French colleagues, causing the project to be repeatedly extended. However, in the academic year 2023, we invited two lecturers on two occasions to organize three sessions each, for a total of six sessions, open to the public, held at Waseda University. This allowed us to complete all the planned activities for this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はフランスにおいて、いかなる意味において演劇が公共的なものであるのか、公共劇場/民間劇場の単純化された二項対立的枠組みを超えて、多面的かつ詳細に分析することを目指した。その成果の集大成であるRevue d'histoire du theatreの特集号には、主としてJournees d'etudesに参加した研究者12名が論文を投稿した。さらに、計4名のフランスの研究者を日本に招聘して計6回の連続研究会の開催を通じて、そうした知の最先端を日本の学界にも還元することができたと考える。また、本プロジェクトに参加した日本の若手研究者2名が専任職を得ており、研究者育成にも寄与することができた。